Home   |   About Us   |   Our Programs   |   Centre For Learning   |   News   |   Links   |   Donate 
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy











































Lutheran Community Privacy Policy Statement

Lutheran Community Care is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and as amended and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the Privacy Policy is available on request.

Personal Information held by Lutheran Community Care
This includes personal and sensitive information about:
 
  · Staff, volunteers, students and people who use our services,
· Job applicants, contractors, service providers, and donors.
Personal information may be gathered by way of forms, e-mail, telephone, face to face meetings and interviews.
 
Use of Information
Personal information is collected so that:
  · Lutheran Community Care may contact you, interact with you, and provide you with assistance, guidance and support,
· The appropriate person within Lutheran Community Care may be contacted; and
· Lutheran Community Care can effectively and efficiently administer its human resources for staff, volunteers and   students (appointment processes and appraisals).
Lutheran Community Care will not send your personal information outside of Lutheran Community Care without your written consent (unless legally required).

Security of Information
Lutheran Community Care takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure. All computers have password access and personal information is kept in locked storage.
All staff, volunteers and students with access to personal information are trained in the need for and are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Complaints about a breach of privacy
Complaints to be first raised with the person concerned or in writing to the Director of Lutheran Community Care. Secondly, in writing to the Executive Secretary of the Lutheran Church of Australia, SA and NT District Inc. Further information is in the Privacy Policy.

Requests for access to personal information
The Privacy Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you and to ask for it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. Further information is in the Privacy Policy.
Any requests for access should be directed to the coordinator, supervisor or program manager in the first instance.